Days-to-cover-ratio for Sweden

# Name Days-to-cover Avg. volume 20 days Stocks short % short
1.Orexo22.837,704860,8022.51%
2.ICA Gruppen16.5278,4954,586,1522.28%
3.Elekta B14.01,147,86516,115,7784.39%
4.Intrum12.5328,8804,095,0183.39%
5.Hoist Finance12.4251,1173,107,7443.48%
6.Axfood11.4336,4563,849,2621.84%
7.Mycronic11.3131,7651,494,5811.53%
8.Corem Property Group A10.714,123150,9410.51%
9.Attendo9.9120,3701,190,7560.74%
10.Clas Ohlson B8.9186,2441,652,7012.87%
11.SAAB B8.9179,9971,601,1161.23%
12.RaySearch Laboratories B7.940,286320,2651.24%
13.RugVista Group AB7.724,489189,1440.91%
14.Oncopeptides6.9778,6715,361,0627.14%
15.Fingerprint Cards B6.24,335,90826,951,6009.23%
16.Acast AB5.6164,747925,8860.52%
17.Lime Technologies5.423,198124,8650.94%
18.ALM Equity Pref5.235,324182,7161.73%
19.LMK Group5.022,947114,1070.90%
20.Hansa Biopharma4.9237,3781,174,1012.64%
21.Boozt4.8240,4761,165,6761.83%
22.Aktiebolaget Electrolux4.71,679,6257,957,3422.85%
23.Scandic Hotels Group4.72,361,38811,112,0905.81%
24.G5 Entertainment4.657,853268,9213.11%
25.Autoliv SDB4.3247,4841,075,2961.23%
26.Tobii4.0331,8201,311,6841.32%
27.Storytel B3.9248,147969,2611.42%
28.Calliditas Therapeutics3.7206,368764,1061.53%
29.Loomis AB3.6145,232519,0590.69%
30.Stillfront Group3.63,156,00811,363,5472.95%
31.Telia Company3.59,115,87031,899,1140.78%
32.Husqvarna B3.41,310,7884,473,1550.97%
33.Essity B3.21,305,9784,228,0130.66%
34.Skanska B3.2752,1112,395,2500.61%
35.Modern Times Group B3.0291,958864,3130.82%
36.BICO Group AB2.8230,518640,7641.14%
37.SKF B2.81,675,6874,706,7441.11%
38.Dometic Group2.7648,3111,774,9980.60%
39.Scandi Standard2.7328,585881,9181.35%
40.Betsson B2.51,421,4503,537,7112.93%
41.Catena Media2.1815,1171,676,1172.29%
42.Getinge B1.9912,1581,753,6490.69%
43.Tele2 B1.72,400,3674,003,7700.60%
44.Hennes & Mauritz B1.65,074,2038,325,8190.57%
45.Media and Games Invest1.5554,938838,2080.56%
46.SAS1.529,744,67944,322,8430.61%
47.Climeon B1.3236,697312,3340.71%
48.SpectrumOne1.32,090,6602,683,7810.99%
49.Smart Eye1.1111,885118,7270.60%
50.Embracer Group B1.04,565,3894,359,7451.02%
51.Eolus Vind B1.0198,370205,5060.87%
52.PowerCell Sweden1.0406,329406,7110.78%
53.SolTech Energy Sweden1.0618,556622,9750.88%
54.Desenio Group AB (publ)0.91,353,7041,152,8890.80%
55.LeoVegas0.8755,214571,0370.57%
56.Cantargia0.73,891,9432,855,5012.85%
57.Kambi Group Plc0.7283,035198,2440.64%
58.Kindred Group0.53,722,5281,725,3820.76%

About days-to-cover-ratio

The days-to-cover-ratio (also called short interest ratio) represents the number of days it takes short sellers on average to cover their positions, that is repurchase all of the borrowed shares. It is calculated by dividing the number of shares sold short by the average daily trading volume, generally over the last 20 trading days. The ratio is used by both fundamental and technical traders to identify trends.

The days-to-cover ratio can also be calculated for an entire exchange to determine the sentiment of the market as a whole. If an exchange has a high days-to-cover ratio of around five or greater, this can be taken as a bearish signal, and vice versa.

Short squeeze (a.k.a. Bear Squeeze)

A short squeeze can occur if the price of stock with a high short interest begins to have increased demand and a strong upward trend. To cut their losses, short sellers may add to demand by buying shares to cover short positions, causing the share price to further escalate temporarily. Short squeezes are more likely to occur in stocks with small market capitalization and a small public float.

Source: Wikipedia