Days-to-cover-ratio for Sweden

# Name Days-to-cover Avg. volume 20 days Stocks short % short
1.Elekta B19.7909,09417,914,5784.88%
2.ICA Gruppen16.9311,3955,270,0512.62%
3.Mycronic13.5110,6381,494,5811.53%
4.Axfood13.4286,1533,847,5321.84%
5.RaySearch Laboratories B13.228,127371,9201.44%
6.Orexo10.880,012860,8022.51%
7.Clas Ohlson B10.2247,1632,522,2404.38%
8.ALM Equity Pref9.725,437246,0721.73%
9.Intrum8.9369,2723,285,6782.72%
10.Electrolux B8.71,190,63910,414,3463.73%
11.LMK Group8.114,012114,1070.90%
12.Modern Times Group B6.6419,4972,756,9842.51%
13.Fast. Balder B5.6185,1611,034,0990.59%
14.Fingerprint Cards B5.53,471,62519,078,8406.62%
15.RugVista Group AB5.534,184189,1450.91%
16.G5 Entertainment5.446,748250,1422.89%
17.Scandic Hotels Group5.21,816,5769,409,8924.92%
18.Stillfront Group5.21,941,48010,042,9122.79%
19.Hoist Finance4.9826,7834,054,3564.54%
20.CELLINK B4.6158,427731,3251.31%
21.Attendo4.2281,5321,190,7560.74%
22.Alfa Laval4.0821,6673,302,2630.79%
23.Lime Technologies4.031,537124,8650.94%
24.Loomis AB3.9141,803549,1500.73%
25.Storytel B3.7151,723559,7140.82%
26.Oncopeptides3.61,407,7515,097,2546.77%
27.Husqvarna B3.51,348,7004,707,2391.02%
28.Tele2 B3.42,491,5608,592,1501.25%
29.SAS3.328,983,68895,185,1221.31%
30.Essity B3.21,282,3504,099,8910.64%
31.Telia Company3.29,825,75031,899,1140.78%
32.PowerCell Sweden3.0383,6211,147,1332.20%
33.Autoliv SDB2.9183,979542,3260.62%
34.Enad Global 7 AB2.9364,7651,049,8011.21%
35.Securitas B2.91,285,7163,756,1431.08%
36.Nordnet AB2.8533,6401,475,0000.59%
37.Thule Group2.8200,349564,6350.54%
38.Getinge B2.7823,1182,260,6710.83%
39.Eolus Vind B2.682,630212,5930.90%
40.Instalco2.6101,377259,7950.50%
41.Skanska B2.6854,7192,198,9300.56%
42.Readly International2.5182,905457,8881.23%
43.Calliditas Therapeutics2.4143,283349,5910.70%
44.Hennes & Mauritz B2.23,778,5488,325,8190.57%
45.Hansa Biopharma2.1462,324951,7332.14%
46.SAAB B2.1441,519948,5400.73%
47.Kambi Group Plc2.0242,510486,3191.57%
48.Mips2.079,188154,4500.59%
49.Pandox B2.0322,060631,3300.58%
50.Samhällsbyggnadsbo. i Norden B1.74,892,1298,216,0320.68%
51.Nelly Group1.475,585106,3550.59%
52.Betsson B1.1940,0871,002,1500.83%
53.Maha Energy1.0610,631607,5730.51%
54.SpectrumOne0.95,218,1704,787,3401.43%
55.ExpreS2ion Biotech Holding0.7204,116146,9160.50%
56.SolTech Energy Sweden0.6624,819353,9630.50%
57.SECTRA Aktiebolag0.532,07015,2000.58%

About days-to-cover-ratio

The days-to-cover-ratio (also called short interest ratio) represents the number of days it takes short sellers on average to cover their positions, that is repurchase all of the borrowed shares. It is calculated by dividing the number of shares sold short by the average daily trading volume, generally over the last 20 trading days. The ratio is used by both fundamental and technical traders to identify trends.

The days-to-cover ratio can also be calculated for an entire exchange to determine the sentiment of the market as a whole. If an exchange has a high days-to-cover ratio of around five or greater, this can be taken as a bearish signal, and vice versa.

Short squeeze (a.k.a. Bear Squeeze)

A short squeeze can occur if the price of stock with a high short interest begins to have increased demand and a strong upward trend. To cut their losses, short sellers may add to demand by buying shares to cover short positions, causing the share price to further escalate temporarily. Short squeezes are more likely to occur in stocks with small market capitalization and a small public float.

Source: Wikipedia