Days-to-cover-ratio for Sweden

# Name Days-to-cover Avg. volume 20 days Stocks short % short
1.Ericsson A72.322,1181,598,2000.61%
2.Orexo30.927,909862,6272.51%
3.Scandic Hotels Group25.9445,27511,516,5016.02%
4.Elekta B19.01,223,79623,237,5596.33%
5.HMS Networks17.769,4461,231,7182.64%
6.Mips16.378,9771,290,5714.93%
7.Avanza Bank Holding15.3335,1285,121,4423.27%
8.JM15.1422,6246,373,0749.88%
9.ALM Equity Pref14.78,082118,9400.83%
10.Truecaller AB10.21,689,90217,169,1285.44%
11.Securitas B9.91,452,19714,304,6502.62%
12.Intrum9.8786,9397,702,3146.39%
13.Calliditas Therapeutics9.2231,7732,132,9683.58%
14.Clas Ohlson B8.1140,2211,140,4191.80%
15.Embracer Group B7.85,166,68540,542,9623.40%
16.Nyfosa7.3239,7741,757,4120.92%
17.Hexatronic Group6.01,795,29010,801,0365.32%
18.Castellum5.81,250,7277,191,9822.19%
19.Instalco AB5.8608,4053,513,4151.35%
20.Sinch5.88,448,93649,225,9365.87%
21.Fortnox Aktiebolag5.41,879,83210,060,7931.65%
22.SECTRA B5.3171,773915,7760.51%
23.Thule Group5.3238,4411,265,2001.21%
24.Beijer Ref B5.21,243,2986,420,8911.34%
25.Fabege5.1799,7084,089,5011.30%
26.Boozt4.5204,108927,9101.41%
27.Knowit4.541,654186,3780.68%
28.NIBE Industrier B4.55,131,36223,178,2201.30%
29.Sv. Handelsbanken A4.56,451,12928,977,2221.49%
30.Dometic Group4.4537,2132,364,3000.74%
31.Electrolux Professional B4.3394,8981,704,0530.61%
32.Sdiptech B4.3128,383557,8741.55%
33.Storytel B4.2223,275940,2841.22%
34.Bygghemma Group First4.0520,3402,061,1911.15%
35.Samhällsbyggnadsbo. i Norden B3.930,157,338119,066,1129.57%
36.Corem Property Group B3.82,388,3758,989,8900.91%
37.Hennes & Mauritz B3.72,730,82810,047,0300.70%
38.Catena Media3.4160,273548,0310.70%
39.Karnov Group3.4171,516582,3740.54%
40.Moberg Pharma3.2253,813815,6380.83%
41.AAK3.1442,1591,349,7070.52%
42.Telia Company3.116,706,94451,903,8531.32%
43.Orrön Energy3.02,127,0006,433,3122.25%
44.Husqvarna B2.91,386,5944,006,4460.87%
45.Skanska AB (publ)2.91,054,0483,011,7860.77%
46.Boliden AB2.71,246,2673,418,8881.25%
47.Vitec Software Group B2.666,037173,3930.50%
48.Betsson AB2.5428,0831,089,4680.90%
49.Viaplay Group AB ser. B2.51,061,4102,602,7623.35%
50.Kinnevik B2.31,298,1542,936,4761.21%
51.NOTE2.3125,873295,6331.02%
52.VNV Global AB (publ)2.3249,158577,2300.50%
53.Fastighets AB Balder ser. B2.22,508,7745,433,1000.50%
54.SKF B2.21,786,6603,876,3000.91%
55.Hansa Biopharma2.1540,1891,111,8122.12%
56.SCA B2.11,804,2493,826,5660.60%
57.BICO Group AB2.0267,497545,6920.79%
58.PowerCell Sweden2.0497,405980,2781.88%
59.SAAB B1.9332,857647,4800.50%
60.Storskogen Group AB ser. B1.95,457,44810,610,3200.70%
61.Fingerprint Cards B1.76,900,88311,600,1852.81%
62.Tele2 B1.53,201,9844,679,2130.70%
63.Cint Group AB1.42,229,7303,215,9531.51%
64.Xbrane Biopharma1.0144,437143,0310.52%
65.Aktiebolaget Electrolux0.81,725,4101,309,1800.50%
66.Cibus Nordic Real Estate0.8355,620286,2310.50%
67.Re:NewCell AB0.12,345,028194,2640.52%

About days-to-cover-ratio

The days-to-cover-ratio (also called short interest ratio) represents the number of days it takes short sellers on average to cover their positions, that is repurchase all of the borrowed shares. It is calculated by dividing the number of shares sold short by the average daily trading volume, generally over the last 20 trading days. The ratio is used by both fundamental and technical traders to identify trends.

The days-to-cover ratio can also be calculated for an entire exchange to determine the sentiment of the market as a whole. If an exchange has a high days-to-cover ratio of around five or greater, this can be taken as a bearish signal, and vice versa.

Short squeeze (a.k.a. Bear Squeeze)

A short squeeze can occur if the price of stock with a high short interest begins to have increased demand and a strong upward trend. To cut their losses, short sellers may add to demand by buying shares to cover short positions, causing the share price to further escalate temporarily. Short squeezes are more likely to occur in stocks with small market capitalization and a small public float.

Source: Wikipedia

Like this webiste? Buy us a coffee.

Please help us support the development, maintenance and data hosting costs.