Days-to-cover-ratio for Sweden

# Name Days-to-cover Avg. volume 20 days Stocks short % short
1.Corem Property Group A50.09,266463,1670.51%
2.Elekta B18.71,126,44021,071,6555.74%
3.RugVista Group AB17.610,777189,1440.91%
4.Orexo13.265,058861,6302.51%
5.SAS10.818,587,494201,269,3022.77%
6.Securitas B10.61,556,19116,485,2944.74%
7.Thule Group10.5521,9775,468,5925.23%
8.Mips10.4137,1341,431,9325.47%
9.Lime Technologies9.213,545124,8650.94%
10.Scandic Hotels Group9.11,599,97814,631,2367.65%
11.SKF B9.02,301,93620,775,0194.89%
12.Acast AB8.6189,6891,626,4520.91%
13.Intrum8.3390,2513,225,2802.67%
14.ALM Equity Pref8.130,203246,0721.73%
15.Aktiebolaget Electrolux7.62,574,12519,489,3457.09%
16.Dometic Group6.11,695,43010,351,8003.24%
17.Storytel B5.6368,0662,055,2673.01%
18.Fingerprint Cards B5.33,236,79517,263,1805.99%
19.Re:NewCell AB5.3119,186635,6612.06%
20.Avanza Bank Holding5.2717,3633,718,1702.39%
21.BillerudKorsnäs4.8601,3072,896,1941.40%
22.Hennes & Mauritz B4.55,463,65924,685,3231.69%
23.Boozt4.2333,5111,401,6702.14%
24.Clas Ohlson B3.7103,305380,1030.66%
25.Betsson B3.5610,3152,115,3351.74%
26.Husqvarna B3.31,670,8965,449,6291.18%
27.Modern Times Group B3.3534,0471,779,4081.62%
28.Bygghemma Group First3.0751,4032,278,2151.84%
29.Autoliv SDB2.9314,369925,8471.06%
30.Moberg Pharma2.9133,390388,6790.83%
31.CTEK AB (publ)2.8139,021389,4140.79%
32.Kindred Group2.7972,1932,671,6681.20%
33.Trelleborg B2.7810,7322,207,4050.91%
34.AcadeMedia2.5253,148644,0560.61%
35.Hexatronic Group2.5308,181763,3381.91%
36.JM2.4321,585782,6291.14%
37.PowerCell Sweden2.3415,783943,7781.81%
38.Sv. Handelsbanken B2.3122,691278,4850.79%
39.Telia Company2.312,077,14328,218,4470.69%
40.Loomis AB2.1175,893376,6150.51%
41.Boliden2.01,711,3743,418,8881.25%
42.Storskogen Group AB ser. B2.07,624,97115,423,1141.02%
43.Embracer Group B1.95,702,26510,988,8921.08%
44.Alfa Laval1.81,196,7772,118,5150.51%
45.BICO Group AB1.8924,0501,689,8312.70%
46.Sinch1.812,006,24821,511,5742.70%
47.Stillfront Group1.84,495,8108,011,5801.58%
48.Oncopeptides1.7968,5101,619,1052.15%
49.Samhällsbyggnadsbo. i Norden B1.716,379,76027,926,0992.25%
50.SSAB B1.68,044,40412,481,2141.72%
51.G5 Entertainment1.5109,974167,9561.99%
52.Smart Eye1.5211,944327,7991.48%
53.Calliditas Therapeutics1.4271,722366,8880.69%
54.Catena Media1.4814,6591,166,7211.62%
55.SAAB B1.3712,714961,2350.73%
56.Hansa Biopharma1.2283,351342,4460.77%
57.Kinnevik B1.21,203,2601,501,3550.62%
58.Byggmax Group1.1281,529304,8500.52%
59.VNV Global AB (publ)1.1544,908582,1180.50%
60.LeoVegas0.32,181,097673,8060.69%

About days-to-cover-ratio

The days-to-cover-ratio (also called short interest ratio) represents the number of days it takes short sellers on average to cover their positions, that is repurchase all of the borrowed shares. It is calculated by dividing the number of shares sold short by the average daily trading volume, generally over the last 20 trading days. The ratio is used by both fundamental and technical traders to identify trends.

The days-to-cover ratio can also be calculated for an entire exchange to determine the sentiment of the market as a whole. If an exchange has a high days-to-cover ratio of around five or greater, this can be taken as a bearish signal, and vice versa.

Short squeeze (a.k.a. Bear Squeeze)

A short squeeze can occur if the price of stock with a high short interest begins to have increased demand and a strong upward trend. To cut their losses, short sellers may add to demand by buying shares to cover short positions, causing the share price to further escalate temporarily. Short squeezes are more likely to occur in stocks with small market capitalization and a small public float.

Source: Wikipedia