Days-to-cover-ratio for Sweden

# Name Days-to-cover Avg. volume 20 days Stocks short % short
1.Elekta B21.3838,11817,841,1584.86%
2.Samhällsbyggnadsbo. i Norden B15.03,976,19159,669,3505.33%
3.Mycronic12.4153,8131,904,8581.95%
4.ICA Gruppen11.9436,0775,169,4782.57%
5.Intrum11.7281,5213,289,4862.72%
6.Axfood9.8391,6723,849,2621.84%
7.Clas Ohlson B7.9189,9091,502,9792.61%
8.ALM Equity Pref7.424,714182,7161.73%
9.Electrolux B7.31,323,6879,632,5713.45%
10.Hennes & Mauritz B6.02,818,31516,797,7051.15%
11.Orexo5.6153,115860,8022.51%
12.RaySearch Laboratories B5.666,751371,9201.44%
13.Hoist Finance5.5626,2713,464,9563.88%
14.Fast. Balder B5.1273,3531,402,1680.80%
15.Enad Global 7 AB5.0143,530711,4350.82%
16.SECTRA Aktiebolag4.645,447208,2480.58%
17.Securitas B4.61,194,2415,529,8771.59%
18.Scandic Hotels Group3.92,630,19810,327,9315.40%
19.Skanska B3.91,130,7844,437,1031.13%
20.Essity B3.71,914,5927,174,8101.12%
21.Attendo2.9381,5341,094,2080.68%
22.Tele2 B2.73,551,3739,572,2491.39%
23.Getinge B2.51,036,5582,541,5201.00%
24.Telia Company2.413,025,04031,899,1140.78%
25.Husqvarna B2.21,476,9113,228,0500.70%
26.Mips2.282,779180,6280.69%
27.Lime Technologies2.158,140120,8800.91%
28.Modern Times Group B2.1367,833769,4490.73%
29.SAAB B2.1457,459949,0510.73%
30.Alfa Laval2.01,237,2472,516,2440.60%
31.Tobii2.0524,3141,053,3221.06%
32.Eolus Vind B1.9162,217307,0781.30%
33.Pandox B1.9389,692751,0650.69%
34.Byggmax Group1.7717,9511,195,5801.96%
35.Loomis AB1.7285,158496,4920.66%
36.Stillfront Group1.72,004,5043,466,9160.97%
37.G5 Entertainment1.5114,574172,0761.99%
38.Ascelia Pharma1.4125,074177,7430.62%
39.CELLINK B1.4262,185380,0340.69%
40.Nelly Group1.0176,436178,4590.99%
41.Fingerprint Cards B0.911,071,46010,453,6003.58%
42.Maha Energy0.9599,709532,1600.51%
43.PowerCell Sweden0.8859,522651,7801.25%
44.Cell Impact B0.6522,637298,9850.51%
45.Readly International0.6404,623245,6960.66%

About days-to-cover-ratio

The days-to-cover-ratio (also called short interest ratio) represents the number of days it takes short sellers on average to cover their positions, that is repurchase all of the borrowed shares. It is calculated by dividing the number of shares sold short by the average daily trading volume, generally over the last 20 trading days. The ratio is used by both fundamental and technical traders to identify trends.

The days-to-cover ratio can also be calculated for an entire exchange to determine the sentiment of the market as a whole. If an exchange has a high days-to-cover ratio of around five or greater, this can be taken as a bearish signal, and vice versa.

Short squeeze (a.k.a. Bear Squeeze)

A short squeeze can occur if the price of stock with a high short interest begins to have increased demand and a strong upward trend. To cut their losses, short sellers may add to demand by buying shares to cover short positions, causing the share price to further escalate temporarily. Short squeezes are more likely to occur in stocks with small market capitalization and a small public float.

Source: Wikipedia