Days-to-cover-ratio for Norway

# Name Days-to-cover Avg. volume 20 days Stocks short % short
1.Aker BP16.4825,77913,526,8423.73%
2.Subsea 710.31,045,58710,775,8593.58%
3.Schibsted ser. A9.5449,0524,279,5351.82%
4.NEL8.78,580,79774,894,8164.83%
5.Quantafuel6.6812,3855,368,3043.24%
6.Autostore Holdings5.15,472,96627,643,5100.80%
7.KOMPLETT4.4123,243542,2580.50%
8.Scatec4.0891,7353,552,1212.23%
9.Bakkafrost3.781,989300,1380.50%
10.Zaptec3.6274,657989,7341.29%
11.Kalera3.5378,6641,319,5560.63%
12.BW Offshore Limited3.2430,9871,372,9130.74%
13.Kahoot!3.14,965,26515,623,4523.18%
14.Nordic Semiconductor3.01,093,7463,286,6641.70%
15.Frontline2.9937,4802,739,7811.34%
16.Hexagon Composites2.7455,5021,218,5620.60%
17.Aker Carbon Capture2.51,225,7883,120,4680.51%
18.Golden Ocean Group2.51,398,5103,540,2071.75%
19.Pexip Holding2.4850,5542,077,8471.98%
20.Aker Offshore Wind1.72,536,4644,237,4670.62%
21.Nordic Nanovector1.6430,359682,5710.58%
22.XXL1.5898,3611,375,0000.79%
23.Atlantic Sapphire1.4319,940460,1800.50%
24.PGS1.215,617,92718,873,0394.70%
25.2020 Bulkers1.0334,792323,6771.45%
26.DNO1.04,932,8224,930,6140.50%
27.Norwegian Air Shuttle1.07,728,6477,878,3060.84%
28.IDEX Biometrics0.88,460,1297,127,6630.70%
29.MPC Container Ships0.83,159,4432,377,4710.54%
30.REC Silicon0.516,276,0038,367,1821.98%

About days-to-cover-ratio

The days-to-cover-ratio (also called short interest ratio) represents the number of days it takes short sellers on average to cover their positions, that is repurchase all of the borrowed shares. It is calculated by dividing the number of shares sold short by the average daily trading volume, generally over the last 20 trading days. The ratio is used by both fundamental and technical traders to identify trends.

The days-to-cover ratio can also be calculated for an entire exchange to determine the sentiment of the market as a whole. If an exchange has a high days-to-cover ratio of around five or greater, this can be taken as a bearish signal, and vice versa.

Short squeeze (a.k.a. Bear Squeeze)

A short squeeze can occur if the price of stock with a high short interest begins to have increased demand and a strong upward trend. To cut their losses, short sellers may add to demand by buying shares to cover short positions, causing the share price to further escalate temporarily. Short squeezes are more likely to occur in stocks with small market capitalization and a small public float.

Source: Wikipedia