Days-to-cover-ratio for Sweden

# Name Days-to-cover Avg. volume 20 days Stocks short % short
1.Elekta B17.7973,37817,253,7954.70%
2.Intrum17.1268,9514,593,0983.80%
3.Samhällsbyggnadsbo. i Norden B13.04,513,25458,661,8005.24%
4.Mycronic12.9151,4991,948,5381.99%
5.ICA Gruppen11.6331,1533,841,9081.91%
6.ALM Equity Pref9.219,770182,7231.73%
7.Axfood8.4458,2593,849,2621.84%
8.RaySearch Laboratories B8.245,420371,9201.44%
9.Hoist Finance8.1426,4523,464,9563.88%
10.Orexo7.7111,817860,8022.51%
11.Alfa Laval6.11,239,6647,550,2081.80%
12.Fast. Balder B5.9236,4491,402,1680.80%
13.SAAB B5.9392,2852,301,1241.77%
14.Attendo4.9224,1841,094,2080.68%
15.Enad Global 7 AB4.5175,168789,5200.91%
16.Hennes & Mauritz B4.14,139,27716,797,7051.15%
17.Electrolux B4.01,839,6127,315,1702.62%
18.SECTRA Aktiebolag3.264,158208,2480.58%
19.Tobii3.2325,1711,053,3221.06%
20.Clas Ohlson B3.0331,187978,9521.70%
21.Scandic Hotels Group3.02,698,0308,128,4654.25%
22.Castellum2.6731,7361,880,9340.68%
23.Securitas B2.51,269,5623,130,1190.90%
24.Ascelia Pharma2.378,076177,7430.62%
25.Readly International2.284,689189,8560.51%
26.Tele2 B2.23,290,0567,327,0891.10%
27.Eolus Vind B2.1135,859283,4571.20%
28.G5 Entertainment2.188,124189,2242.18%
29.Modern Times Group B2.0414,117822,1510.78%
30.Telia Company2.014,069,87828,218,4470.69%
31.Husqvarna B1.91,420,7142,719,2510.59%
32.Essity B1.81,759,8423,203,0400.50%
33.Mips1.8103,279183,2450.70%
34.Pandox B1.8418,904751,0650.69%
35.Skanska B1.71,181,3212,041,8530.52%
36.Nelly Group1.5118,803179,7301.00%
37.Fingerprint Cards B1.46,298,3188,970,0002.99%
38.Stillfront Group1.42,478,1733,394,1370.97%
39.Getinge B1.31,017,4601,321,5900.52%
40.Loomis AB1.3369,045496,4920.66%
41.CELLINK B1.1327,465350,6760.64%
42.Immunovia1.0166,387158,4210.70%
43.Maha Energy1.0562,765555,5630.51%
44.Kambi Group Plc0.9231,538207,5370.67%
45.PowerCell Sweden0.9730,196630,9231.21%
46.Cell Impact B0.7862,752627,2821.07%
47.Byggmax Group0.5636,475304,9950.50%

About days-to-cover-ratio

The days-to-cover-ratio (also called short interest ratio) represents the number of days it takes short sellers on average to cover their positions, that is repurchase all of the borrowed shares. It is calculated by dividing the number of shares sold short by the average daily trading volume, generally over the last 20 trading days. The ratio is used by both fundamental and technical traders to identify trends.

The days-to-cover ratio can also be calculated for an entire exchange to determine the sentiment of the market as a whole. If an exchange has a high days-to-cover ratio of around five or greater, this can be taken as a bearish signal, and vice versa.

Short squeeze (a.k.a. Bear Squeeze)

A short squeeze can occur if the price of stock with a high short interest begins to have increased demand and a strong upward trend. To cut their losses, short sellers may add to demand by buying shares to cover short positions, causing the share price to further escalate temporarily. Short squeezes are more likely to occur in stocks with small market capitalization and a small public float.

Source: Wikipedia