Days-to-cover-ratio for Sweden

# Name Days-to-cover Avg. volume 20 days Stocks short % short
1.Intrum23.1475,05510,961,4509.05%
2.Electrolux Professional B16.8454,4877,650,3002.74%
3.ICA Gruppen13.4290,5453,902,2521.94%
4.Mycronic13.2175,8052,324,5942.38%
5.Elekta B12.4991,86212,334,6283.36%
6.JM11.9241,9912,873,7894.13%
7.Peab B11.9367,1004,378,8021.68%
8.Samhällsbyggnadsbo. i Norden B11.04,939,42554,493,1805.15%
9.ALM Equity Pref8.621,248182,7161.73%
10.Axfood8.0482,4273,849,2621.84%
11.SECTRA Aktiebolag7.826,695208,1350.58%
12.Hennes & Mauritz B7.24,375,25731,611,8371.91%
13.Hoist Finance6.7509,6923,429,2353.84%
14.Securitas B6.4963,6876,167,3851.69%
15.RaySearch Laboratories B6.070,657426,1591.65%
16.NetEnt B5.8660,9293,812,3641.80%
17.Alimak Group5.776,760438,6790.81%
18.BioArctic B5.579,465434,5940.59%
19.Modern Times Group B5.2166,483868,3561.30%
20.Alfa Laval5.01,350,7436,711,2961.60%
21.SCA B5.02,043,47610,140,3051.59%
22.SKF B4.81,509,4507,192,5991.70%
23.Skanska B4.7990,2734,670,4881.19%
24.SAAB B4.4739,4943,272,3762.50%
25.BillerudKorsnäs4.3612,7872,626,7671.27%
26.Hexagon B3.8552,6842,110,8060.60%
27.Orexo3.8178,743687,6332.01%
28.Attendo3.6348,1341,239,0300.77%
29.International Petroleum Corp.3.5294,7481,025,2640.66%
30.Electrolux B2.81,215,7503,350,4601.20%
31.Telia Company2.713,948,94037,624,5960.92%
32.Dometic Group2.3900,8392,041,2480.69%
33.Fast. Balder B2.1393,901843,8550.50%
34.Getinge B2.11,326,1212,821,0871.11%
35.Mekonomen2.1188,385388,6310.69%
36.Fingerprint Cards B1.910,185,26419,170,0006.39%
37.Mips1.982,326157,1020.60%
38.Tobii1.8681,0761,199,1101.21%
39.Loomis AB1.7259,722428,7880.57%
40.Kindred Group1.61,423,1812,271,5501.00%
41.Clas Ohlson B1.5301,344460,6830.80%
42.Hansa Biopharma1.5365,621533,6831.20%
43.Nobina1.5352,011516,8840.60%
44.Scandic Hotels Group1.53,119,8004,590,1922.40%
45.Oncopeptides1.3318,264406,6240.60%
46.Evolution Gaming Group1.21,071,7241,268,9950.70%
47.Pricer B1.2451,928562,3720.51%
48.Cell Impact B1.1701,842767,9811.31%
49.Millicom Int. Cellular SDB1.1558,158607,0560.60%
50.SAS1.132,331,73233,991,7762.34%
51.Saniona1.1328,537368,0000.59%
52.Byggmax Group0.6523,439323,2950.53%
53.GPX Medical AB0.5207,517107,2431.53%
54.LeoVegas0.51,093,539518,4300.51%
55.Catena Media0.41,158,873416,5650.61%

About days-to-cover-ratio

The days-to-cover-ratio (also called short interest ratio) represents the number of days it takes short sellers on average to cover their positions, that is repurchase all of the borrowed shares. It is calculated by dividing the number of shares sold short by the average daily trading volume, generally over the last 20 trading days. The ratio is used by both fundamental and technical traders to identify trends.

The days-to-cover ratio can also be calculated for an entire exchange to determine the sentiment of the market as a whole. If an exchange has a high days-to-cover ratio of around five or greater, this can be taken as a bearish signal, and vice versa.

Short squeeze (a.k.a. Bear Squeeze)

A short squeeze can occur if the price of stock with a high short interest begins to have increased demand and a strong upward trend. To cut their losses, short sellers may add to demand by buying shares to cover short positions, causing the share price to further escalate temporarily. Short squeezes are more likely to occur in stocks with small market capitalization and a small public float.

Source: Wikipedia

© 2020 ShortNordic.com - a free tool for investors and journalists

1 USD = 9.13 NOK  |  8.70 SEK  |  6.29 DKK  |  0.85 EURO

"Always check who is betting against you".