Days-to-cover-ratio for Sweden

# Name Days-to-cover Avg. volume 20 days Stocks short % short
1.ALM Equity360.7487175,6821.73%
2.Hexatronic Group44.260,6892,680,1591.28%
3.ICA Gruppen21.5235,4215,068,9052.52%
4.SECTRA B15.016,498247,6090.69%
5.Intrum14.9670,96110,028,8188.28%
6.Elekta B11.82,255,56026,651,6067.26%
7.Axfood11.4338,5413,851,1021.84%
8.Electrolux Professional B11.3668,0767,566,4552.71%
9.Peab B10.9406,7964,430,9311.70%
10.JM10.2322,6523,305,2064.75%
11.Mycronic9.9228,2272,252,0792.30%
12.Fingerprint Cards B8.42,289,27119,192,3826.30%
13.SAAB B8.3439,6453,631,0982.78%
14.SCA B7.91,611,86312,691,3251.99%
15.SAS7.71,723,61213,237,3723.46%
16.Alimak Group7.657,402436,2720.81%
17.Modern Times Group B7.4330,3302,438,0763.65%
18.Moberg Pharma6.939,785273,7201.52%
19.Hennes & Mauritz B6.64,766,74131,280,8231.89%
20.Tobii6.6250,9081,654,3701.67%
21.ÅF Pöyry B6.4144,275930,1850.86%
22.Skanska B5.91,157,5096,821,0961.74%
23.BillerudKorsnäs5.4675,5263,680,8621.78%
24.RaySearch Laboratories B5.184,085426,1591.65%
25.Alfa Laval4.7917,1074,320,3971.03%
26.Clas Ohlson B4.784,896397,2840.69%
27.Securitas B4.41,090,3584,744,1421.30%
28.Hoist Finance4.3936,9474,045,4264.53%
29.Samhällsbyggnadsbo. i Norden B4.26,818,17128,463,4282.69%
30.NetEnt B3.51,080,1573,833,5441.81%
31.Electrolux B3.11,075,1173,350,4601.20%
32.SKF B2.81,584,6164,357,8681.03%
33.Attendo2.5501,2701,238,9220.77%
34.BioArctic B2.5146,895368,3000.50%
35.Essity B2.41,318,6723,203,0300.50%
36.Gränges2.4189,790460,6560.61%
37.International Petroleum Corp.2.3467,1541,056,3320.68%
38.International Petroleum Corp.2.2467,1541,025,2640.66%
39.Orexo2.2297,934653,4221.91%
40.Immunicum2.1298,343636,5770.69%
41.Mekonomen2.1216,465444,9550.79%
42.Telia Company2.19,818,73720,448,1500.50%
43.Dometic Group1.7891,7201,479,1650.50%
44.Getinge B1.61,077,4581,728,2340.68%
45.Kindred Group1.31,694,7452,269,0001.00%
46.Betsson B1.2922,3451,086,6690.90%
47.Catena Media1.11,561,6751,650,0412.68%
48.Evolution Gaming Group1.01,210,7801,268,9950.70%
49.Bonava B0.9527,682490,6940.51%
50.Hansa Biopharma0.9365,758316,2060.79%
51.Scandic Hotels Group0.74,306,8262,962,3161.56%
52.Byggmax Group0.61,158,023750,2871.23%
53.SSAB A0.44,495,3351,825,0980.60%

About days-to-cover-ratio

The days-to-cover-ratio (also called short interest ratio) represents the number of days it takes short sellers on average to cover their positions, that is repurchase all of the borrowed shares. It is calculated by dividing the number of shares sold short by the average daily trading volume, generally over the last 20 trading days. The ratio is used by both fundamental and technical traders to identify trends.

The days-to-cover ratio can also be calculated for an entire exchange to determine the sentiment of the market as a whole. If an exchange has a high days-to-cover ratio of around five or greater, this can be taken as a bearish signal, and vice versa.

Short squeeze (a.k.a. Bear Squeeze)

A short squeeze can occur if the price of stock with a high short interest begins to have increased demand and a strong upward trend. To cut their losses, short sellers may add to demand by buying shares to cover short positions, causing the share price to further escalate temporarily. Short squeezes are more likely to occur in stocks with small market capitalization and a small public float.

Source: Wikipedia

© 2020 ShortNordic.com - a free tool for investors and journalists

1 USD = 9.06 NOK  |  8.75 SEK  |  6.33 DKK  |  0.85 EURO

"Always check who is betting against you".