Days-to-cover-ratio for Sweden

# Name Days-to-cover Volume Stocks short % short
1.Mycronic51.4140,6957,236,0667.39%
2.Bygghemma Group First45.023,8351,073,6801.00%
3.Paradox Interactive29.824,806739,2000.70%
4.ICA Gruppen26.2243,4756,376,3603.17%
5.Axfood24.7155,4683,847,4951.84%
6.SECTRA B20.810,293214,3930.60%
7.Intrum20.3428,3638,707,5766.65%
8.Hexatronic Group16.8177,7742,986,6461.37%
9.Hennes & Mauritz B15.72,798,50443,859,3542.65%
10.SAAB B14.9230,5933,427,6792.63%
11.NCC B14.0322,8374,525,2004.19%
12.Fingerprint Cards B13.32,447,33032,429,03110.53%
13.Boozt13.141,121539,2860.94%
14.SkiStar B11.836,074425,9500.57%
15.Hoist Finance11.7189,0372,203,6732.62%
16.JM11.3467,9965,309,2057.63%
17.Arjo B10.7441,0104,739,2381.74%
18.Intrum10.5428,3634,478,1823.42%
19.Orexo10.250,825520,6591.50%
20.Elekta B10.01,239,41012,444,7583.39%
21.SCA B9.32,175,76220,216,8343.17%
22.Dustin Group9.1255,4192,331,4242.63%
23.ÅF Pöyry B8.3110,515921,6960.86%
24.Alimak Group7.942,127334,5570.62%
25.HEXPOL B6.8489,0423,327,3041.01%
26.Modern Times Group B6.4267,4791,710,4922.54%
27.Mekonomen6.1171,6911,053,2471.87%
28.SSAB B6.13,467,84221,317,6882.07%
29.EnQuest PLC5.92,004,48211,870,5300.70%
30.Peab B5.8860,6025,030,4101.93%
31.Hansa Biopharma5.481,170440,2881.10%
32.Attendo5.0224,7121,126,1530.70%
33.Securitas B5.0815,3144,050,7671.11%
34.CellaVision4.627,475126,4130.53%
35.Swedish Orphan Biovitrum4.6405,5871,882,1820.64%
36.Lundin Petroleum4.5506,1752,272,4080.80%
37.BillerudKorsnäs4.21,793,1527,547,8353.65%
38.Clas Ohlson B3.9180,974701,0171.22%
39.Husqvarna B3.82,126,4458,007,2541.74%
40.Skanska B3.7798,9972,919,1290.71%
41.LeoVegas3.5208,974721,7360.71%
42.Tethys Oil3.5107,477378,8551.09%
43.SAS3.42,986,06310,253,2252.68%
44.Alfa Laval2.9895,2472,558,6820.61%
45.Kindred Group2.91,083,4243,176,6001.40%
46.BioArctic B2.7247,446662,9400.90%
47.Tele2 B2.71,947,0715,295,8900.77%
48.Dometic Group2.6682,8681,745,4150.59%
49.International Petroleum Corp.2.5430,2441,070,1900.66%
50.Betsson B2.3469,3591,099,3950.90%
51.Telia Company2.38,783,39720,614,3000.50%
52.Loomis B2.2393,175872,6221.16%
53.Lundbergföretagen B2.0237,828480,0000.50%
54.Swedish Match2.0679,5371,358,5020.82%
55.Immunicum1.71,343,8302,297,2122.49%
56.Thule Group1.7396,947681,1790.66%
57.SKF B1.61,559,7872,494,5440.59%
58.Boliden1.31,482,9921,887,2260.69%
59.NetEnt B1.3790,2051,032,3550.50%
60.BONESUPPORT HOLDING1.2251,153296,1510.57%
61.Oncopeptides1.2358,401443,3070.80%
62.Catena Media1.0565,588584,2961.00%
63.Tobii0.9647,620573,6200.58%

About days-to-cover-ratio

The days-to-cover-ratio (also called short interest ratio) represents the number of days it takes short sellers on average to cover their positions, that is repurchase all of the borrowed shares. It is calculated by dividing the number of shares sold short by the average daily trading volume, generally over the last 30 trading days. The ratio is used by both fundamental and technical traders to identify trends.

The days-to-cover ratio can also be calculated for an entire exchange to determine the sentiment of the market as a whole. If an exchange has a high days-to-cover ratio of around five or greater, this can be taken as a bearish signal, and vice versa.

Short squeeze (a.k.a. Bear Squeeze)

A short squeeze can occur if the price of stock with a high short interest begins to have increased demand and a strong upward trend. To cut their losses, short sellers may add to demand by buying shares to cover short positions, causing the share price to further escalate temporarily. Short squeezes are more likely to occur in stocks with small market capitalization and a small public float.

Source: Wikipedia

© 2019 ShortNordic.com - a free tool for investors and journalists

1 USD = 9.10 NOK  |  9.41 SEK  |  6.73 DKK  |  0.90 EURO

"Always check who is betting against you".