Days-to-cover-ratio for Sweden

# Name Days-to-cover Volume Stocks short % short
1.Hexatronic Group46.885,7584,015,1171.66%
2.Boozt11.871,582843,3521.47%
3.Paradox Interactive11.670,345813,1200.77%
4.JM9.0477,8484,307,2076.19%
5.Peab B9.0490,6244,430,9311.70%
6.Mycronic8.6308,3632,663,3432.72%
7.Elekta B8.41,917,99316,042,3584.37%
8.Modern Times Group B7.6329,1072,491,6623.70%
9.Intrum7.32,051,31414,887,99211.37%
10.Axfood6.9558,7843,851,1021.84%
11.Orexo6.980,275555,3701.60%
12.ICA Gruppen6.5869,3365,632,1162.80%
13.SAS6.13,037,20818,478,7604.83%
14.JM5.2477,8482,471,5822.92%
15.RaySearch Laboratories B4.671,898330,5961.28%
16.SAAB B4.3830,7113,597,1082.76%
17.Hennes & Mauritz B4.25,588,48623,501,9941.42%
18.Securitas B3.81,495,9495,692,9711.56%
19.BillerudKorsnäs3.6621,3532,212,6531.07%
20.SCA B3.62,994,82810,714,2841.68%
21.Dustin Group3.5430,4301,507,0041.70%
22.Immunicum3.4265,338913,3490.99%
23.SKF B3.42,645,9148,924,3292.11%
24.SSAB B3.46,271,01721,479,2982.96%
25.Hansa Biopharma2.9247,170712,4651.78%
26.Gränges2.7307,568830,6911.10%
27.XMReality2.742,438114,7120.58%
28.ÅF Pöyry B2.7342,197923,1760.86%
29.Fingerprint Cards B2.67,058,39918,262,5035.93%
30.Alfa Laval2.51,468,6823,649,2670.87%
31.Husqvarna B2.52,921,0667,318,5311.59%
32.LeoVegas2.5834,9782,073,7212.04%
33.Skanska B2.52,162,3365,449,0361.39%
34.SECTRA B2.4119,865290,6710.81%
35.Arjo B2.3929,7482,178,9600.80%
36.HEXPOL B2.31,122,6132,536,6570.77%
37.HiQ International2.1135,121279,2100.50%
38.Svolder B2.164,019133,1200.52%
39.Attendo1.9495,975949,2570.59%
40.BONESUPPORT HOLDING1.9252,178478,8760.91%
41.Moberg Pharma1.977,208147,6650.82%
42.Mekonomen1.8311,736546,3370.97%
43.Munters Group1.7634,8111,092,7860.60%
44.NCC B1.7376,255635,0660.67%
45.Boliden1.42,487,3023,500,9411.28%
46.Arise1.3174,653232,7000.69%
47.Tobii1.2915,7631,068,1201.08%
48.Lundin Petroleum1.02,382,1952,471,2440.87%
49.PowerCell Sweden1.0478,694461,6320.89%
50.NetEnt B0.93,094,0952,746,0641.33%
51.Nobina0.9576,009501,6950.58%
52.Alimak Group0.8451,080383,1220.71%
53.Betsson B0.81,305,9401,099,3950.90%
54.Dometic Group0.72,561,1701,804,5810.61%
55.Oncopeptides0.7943,486626,1711.13%
56.International Petroleum Corp.0.61,651,5471,025,5010.66%
57.Scandic Hotels Group0.52,281,4861,050,4471.02%
58.Tethys Oil0.4608,836215,4950.62%
59.Byggmax Group0.31,040,032323,2950.53%
60.Sinch0.3978,159322,5320.60%
61.G5 Entertainment0.1443,22355,0300.61%

About days-to-cover-ratio

The days-to-cover-ratio (also called short interest ratio) represents the number of days it takes short sellers on average to cover their positions, that is repurchase all of the borrowed shares. It is calculated by dividing the number of shares sold short by the average daily trading volume, generally over the last 30 trading days. The ratio is used by both fundamental and technical traders to identify trends.

The days-to-cover ratio can also be calculated for an entire exchange to determine the sentiment of the market as a whole. If an exchange has a high days-to-cover ratio of around five or greater, this can be taken as a bearish signal, and vice versa.

Short squeeze (a.k.a. Bear Squeeze)

A short squeeze can occur if the price of stock with a high short interest begins to have increased demand and a strong upward trend. To cut their losses, short sellers may add to demand by buying shares to cover short positions, causing the share price to further escalate temporarily. Short squeezes are more likely to occur in stocks with small market capitalization and a small public float.

Source: Wikipedia

© 2020 ShortNordic.com - a free tool for investors and journalists

1 USD = 10.41 NOK  |  9.91 SEK  |  6.72 DKK  |  0.90 EURO

"Always check who is betting against you".