Days-to-cover-ratio for Norway

# Name Days-to-cover Volume Stocks short % short
1.Protector Forsikring131.914,2671,881,3632.18%
2.Solstad Offshore28.4641,46018,219,0006.24%
3.Aker Solutions24.9345,8628,604,8963.15%
4.XXL24.4175,9264,284,1192.57%
5.Axactor23.652,2461,231,8360.79%
6.Subsea 720.3831,37516,912,3265.60%
7.Borr Drilling19.2267,3365,125,0514.55%
8.DOF17.2200,0403,450,0001.14%
9.Asetek16.19,569154,2000.59%
10.Atea11.2147,2421,654,0621.50%
11.Schibsted ser. A9.6148,3911,424,3670.59%
12.BW Offshore Limited8.5706,5986,010,3853.23%
13.TGS-NOPEC Geophysical Company8.5349,8692,988,4442.50%
14.Norsk Hydro7.14,991,17135,195,8781.70%
15.B2Holding6.0976,0065,860,1221.42%
16.5th Planet Games5.8338,7301,964,0263.85%
17.Kongsberg Automotive5.8410,7752,379,5990.53%
18.Mowi5.4952,5655,108,6100.98%
19.FLEX LNG4.0297,4391,196,8112.20%
20.Norwegian Air Shuttle4.02,093,6098,446,2515.51%
21.Frontline3.9777,8002,998,1351.77%
22.PGS3.52,032,9687,030,4242.07%
23.NEL3.45,810,78219,472,8091.58%
24.Seadrill2.91,574,9984,533,7304.52%
25.Scatec Solar2.3440,0151,006,9590.80%
26.Borr Drilling2.1267,336569,3930.50%
27.DNO1.63,396,6425,456,2070.50%
28.Avance Gas Holding0.9544,066506,1880.78%
29.REC Silicon0.891,362,57776,879,6832.74%

About days-to-cover-ratio

The days-to-cover-ratio (also called short interest ratio) represents the number of days it takes short sellers on average to cover their positions, that is repurchase all of the borrowed shares. It is calculated by dividing the number of shares sold short by the average daily trading volume, generally over the last 30 trading days. The ratio is used by both fundamental and technical traders to identify trends.

The days-to-cover ratio can also be calculated for an entire exchange to determine the sentiment of the market as a whole. If an exchange has a high days-to-cover ratio of around five or greater, this can be taken as a bearish signal, and vice versa.

Short squeeze (a.k.a. Bear Squeeze)

A short squeeze can occur if the price of stock with a high short interest begins to have increased demand and a strong upward trend. To cut their losses, short sellers may add to demand by buying shares to cover short positions, causing the share price to further escalate temporarily. Short squeezes are more likely to occur in stocks with small market capitalization and a small public float.

Source: Wikipedia

© 2019 ShortNordic.com - a free tool for investors and journalists

1 USD = 9.17 NOK  |  9.50 SEK  |  6.74 DKK  |  0.90 EURO

"Always check who is betting against you".