Days-to-cover-ratio for Finland

# Name Days-to-cover Volume Stocks short % short
1.Tieto Oyj1104.71,6801,855,8192.51%
2.Nokia Oyj35.31,934,61368,360,0141.22%
3.YIT Oyj29.9191,3295,720,2432.74%
4.Citycon Oyj22.194,0482,082,5881.17%
5.Nokian Renkaat Oyj9.0691,4796,256,4964.51%
6.Outokumpu Oyj8.43,591,57130,196,0267.34%
7.Metso Oyj6.0435,1382,611,3231.74%
8.Uponor Oyj5.071,054357,6380.49%
9.Cargotec Oyj4.9119,231581,7051.06%
10.Lehto Group Oyj4.984,907413,9970.71%
11.Metsä Board Oyj B4.0476,4481,888,9090.59%
12.Stockmann Oyj Abp B3.667,997244,9550.59%
13.Valmet Oyj3.5377,4671,316,6470.88%
14.Rovio Entertainment Oyj2.7178,445488,7560.61%
15.Stora Enso Oyj R2.42,949,6317,103,4101.16%
16.UPM-Kymmene Oyj2.41,486,7003,626,6030.68%
17.Elisa Oyj2.1474,053975,3780.61%
18.Huhtamäki Oyj1.3405,168521,7500.50%
19.Outotec Oyj0.91,067,362963,8050.53%

About days-to-cover-ratio

The days-to-cover-ratio (also called short interest ratio) represents the number of days it takes short sellers on average to cover their positions, that is repurchase all of the borrowed shares. It is calculated by dividing the number of shares sold short by the average daily trading volume, generally over the last 30 trading days. The ratio is used by both fundamental and technical traders to identify trends.

The days-to-cover ratio can also be calculated for an entire exchange to determine the sentiment of the market as a whole. If an exchange has a high days-to-cover ratio of around five or greater, this can be taken as a bearish signal, and vice versa.

Short squeeze (a.k.a. Bear Squeeze)

A short squeeze can occur if the price of stock with a high short interest begins to have increased demand and a strong upward trend. To cut their losses, short sellers may add to demand by buying shares to cover short positions, causing the share price to further escalate temporarily. Short squeezes are more likely to occur in stocks with small market capitalization and a small public float.

Source: Wikipedia

© 2019 ShortNordic.com - a free tool for investors and journalists

1 USD = 9.10 NOK  |  9.41 SEK  |  6.73 DKK  |  0.90 EURO

"Always check who is betting against you".