Days-to-cover-ratio for Denmark

# Name Days-to-cover Volume Stocks short % short
1.Pandora25.6395,97010,152,74610.85%
2.Netcompany Group18.574,4481,374,8052.80%
3.Ambu16.9662,45311,164,3865.29%
4.ISS13.8421,2065,798,5433.14%
5.Zealand Pharma7.592,543690,4221.92%
6.Jyske Bank6.5295,4041,911,5732.54%
7.NKT6.4101,749648,3212.39%
8.Vestas Wind Systems5.6612,2943,420,2831.74%
9.Demant5.3283,4331,496,2510.61%
10.Bavarian Nordic5.1145,259736,9192.28%
11.Chr. Hansen Holding4.7196,217921,8020.70%
12.Novozymes B3.6434,2221,569,9710.69%
13.Lundbeck3.1387,2301,212,0700.61%
14.Sydbank3.1323,983999,3701.68%
15.A.P. Møller - Mærsk B2.823,17165,6690.69%
16.D/S Norden2.399,525232,8760.59%
17.Nilfisk Holding2.069,386135,6320.50%
18.Genmab1.6330,301512,7940.79%
19.FLSmidth & Co.1.3295,817395,3350.79%

About days-to-cover-ratio

The days-to-cover-ratio (also called short interest ratio) represents the number of days it takes short sellers on average to cover their positions, that is repurchase all of the borrowed shares. It is calculated by dividing the number of shares sold short by the average daily trading volume, generally over the last 30 trading days. The ratio is used by both fundamental and technical traders to identify trends.

The days-to-cover ratio can also be calculated for an entire exchange to determine the sentiment of the market as a whole. If an exchange has a high days-to-cover ratio of around five or greater, this can be taken as a bearish signal, and vice versa.

Short squeeze (a.k.a. Bear Squeeze)

A short squeeze can occur if the price of stock with a high short interest begins to have increased demand and a strong upward trend. To cut their losses, short sellers may add to demand by buying shares to cover short positions, causing the share price to further escalate temporarily. Short squeezes are more likely to occur in stocks with small market capitalization and a small public float.

Source: Wikipedia

© 2019 ShortNordic.com - a free tool for investors and journalists

1 USD = 9.10 NOK  |  9.41 SEK  |  6.73 DKK  |  0.90 EURO

"Always check who is betting against you".